Your browser is unsupported and may have security vulnerabilities! Upgrade to a newer browser to experience this site in all it's glory.
Skip to main content

From jamie goodwin | Wednesday 22 May 2019

Businesses and employees from across the region named as finalists in awards that focus on recognising individual and team talent.

Hull and East Yorkshire People in Business Awards will take place at DoubleTree by Hilton in Hull on Friday 12 July.

The shortlist for the Hull and East Yorkshire People in Business Awards has been announced.

Businesses and employees from across the region have been named as finalists in 11 categories.

The awards focus on recognising both individual and team talent. Selected by a judging panel of accomplished businessmen and women, the shortlist has been chosen for exceptional contribution to the workplace, excellent performance against targets and a general can-do attitude.

With Wilberforce Sixth Form College as its headline sponsor, the business awards will take place on Friday 12 July at DoubleTree by Hilton in Hull from 6pm to 1am.

Jo Fleming, founder of the awards, said: “Though it was difficult to narrow down, we’re proud to announce our finalists which we believe is full of the best talent Hull and East Yorkshire has to offer.

Tickets cost £70, £650 for a table of 10 or £780 for a table of 12. Get more information here or follow the awards on Twitter

Here is the shortlist:

Rising Star – sponsored by Sapphire Signs

  • Jasmine Rhodes – ICS Cleaning, SPS Group
  • Declan Whiting – APD Communications Ltd
  • Ellie Dickens – Informed Financial Planning
  • Emily Rymchuk – Forward and Thinking
  • Jessica Clark – Blab Digital
  • Harry Gamble – Chameleon Business Interiors

Above and Beyond – sponsored by St Stephen’s Shopping Centre

  • Sam Bevan – Associated British Ports
  • Jo Nicholls – Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner
  • Immy Hussain – Summit
  • Abigail Slide – Whitehills Dental and Skin Clinic
  • Emily Rymchuk – Forward and Thinking
  • Joanne Mankel – Humberside Fire and Rescue Service
  • Brendon Smurthwaite – KCOM

Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by Hull City Council

  • Sam Phillipi – Cranswick Country Foods Poultry
  • Joshua Cooper – Associated British Ports
  • Katie MacFarlane – Trans2 Performance
  • Damian Graczyk – KCOM
  • Laszlo Villanyi – SPS Group

 First Class Service 

  • Joshua Smith – Cobus Communications
  • Sophie Scudder – Whitehills Dental and Skin Clinic
  • Zofia Thompson – Fit4dogsuk Ltd Canine Hydrotherapy Centre
  • Rachelle Gray – HBP Systems Ltd
  • Ashley Biglin – Informed Financial Planning

Entrepreneur of the Year – sponsored by Sewell Group

  • John Hemingway – Dark History Museum
  • Amy Hills – Whitehills Dental and Skin Clinic/ Whitehills Wellness Spa
  • Martin Johnson – Trans2 Performance
  • Courtney Farrow – Bloom Creative Solutions Ltd

Start-up Entrepreneur of the Year – sponsored by Sewell Group 

  • Courtney Wood – Blab Digital
  • Simon Pownall – Hotham’s Gin School and Distillery
  • Michelle Shenton – Lion Heart Hot Yoga Hull
  • Matthew Riley – Studio Six Architecture Ltd

Inspiring Contribution 

  • Joanne Dixon – HBP Systems Ltd
  • Jessica Crawford – Informed Financial Planning
  • Natalie Downie – Forward and Thinking
  • Darren Clewes – Forward and Thinking
  • Lee Holgate – SPS Security, SPS Group

Innovator

  • Liam Peck – Sapphire Signs
  • Cliff Dick – HiViz Safety
  • James Foston – Informed Financial Planning

Manager – sponsored by Humber HR People

  • Daniel Casey – Sapphire Signs
  • Natasha Barley – HEY Children’s University
  • Laura Stubbs – AB Mauri
  • Suzie Sonnabend – Whitehills Dental and Skin Clinic
  • Dave Gregersen – KCOM
  • Claire Clark – Sauce

Team Impact – sponsored by Cobus Communications

  • The EOA Team – Employee Ownership Association
  • The Design Team – Chameleon Business Interiors
  • HEY Children’s University
  • OPCC Engagement Team – Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner
  • The APD Development and Test Team – APD Communications
  • Packaging Department – Cranswick Country Foods Poultry

Grit – sponsored by NEC Services Ltd

  • Rachel Naulls – Informed Financial Planning
  • Hannah Cheshire – InspireIgnite
  • Samantha Hart – Ultimate Blu
  • Matthew Riley – Studio Six Architecture Ltd

Lifetime Achievement – sponsored by Wilberforce Sixth Form College

The lifetime achievement award will be announced on the evening

Get in touch

Hull City Council, Guildhall,
Hull, East Yorkshire,
HU1 2AA,
UK

01482 613 089

Useful Information